martes, 19 de enero de 2010

Pamiy

PamiyOneRiotYahooAmazonTwitterdel.icio.us

De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre



Contenido






Archivo:Louvre 122006 013.jpg
Estela de toro Apis enterrado en el segundo año del reinado de Pamiy, hallada en el Serapeum de Saqqara. Louvre.

Usermaatra Setepenamon Pamiy, Pamiy, Pamui o Pimay, faraón de la dinastía XXII de Egipto, o dinastía libia, rey de Tanis de 773 a 767 a. C.[1] durante el Tercer periodo intermedio de Egipto.


Contenido


Biografía [editar]

Es hijo de Sheshonq III y Tentamenopet. Tiene un hijo: Sheshonq V, que le sucederá. Sólo gobierna sobre el Bajo Egipto.

El reinado de Pimay sólo duró seis años, y a su conclusión la situación se deterioró un poco más aún, imponiéndose la anarquía en el Bajo Egipto, dejando predecir los principales acontecimientos que se desarrollarán algunas décadas más tarde y que encontrarán su final con la invasión Kushita.

Es posible que esté enterrado en la necrópolis real de Tanis ya que se encontró allí un ushebti con su nombre.

Testimonios de su época [editar]

Sólo se han encontrado algunos objetos del dignatario en el área del delta del Nilo.

Archivo:NRT II e.jpg
Tumba de Pamiy en Tanis (Egipto).
  • Estela del Serapeum de Saqqara, en el Louvre.
  • Se conserva en el Museo Británico una estatuilla en bronce que representa al faraón Pamiy, coronado con el hedyet y arrodillado, en actitud respetuosa, ofreciendo los tarros Nou a una divinidad desconocida.

En el 2º año de su reinado, se entierra a un toro Apis en el Serapeum de Saqqara y en la estela que depositó Pamiy sobre la pared del nicho destinado al dios se precisa que Apis se había revelado en el año 28º de Sheshonq III y que vivió 26 años.

Esta preciosa información permite establecer una cronología de los reyes de este periodo certificando así la duración del reinado de su padre, y aunque algunas ciudades del Delta mostraban señales cada vez más marcadas de autonomía, la dinastía de Tanis poseía el control de las instituciones del estado e incluso el control del país hasta Menfis.

Titulatura [editar]

Titulatura Jeroglífico Transliteración (transcripción) - traducción - (procedencia)
Nombre de Nesut-Bity:
nswt&bity

Hiero Ca1.png

N5 F12 C10 M17 mn
n
U21
n


Hiero Ca2.svg

usr m3ˁt rˁ stp n imn (Usermaatra Setepenamón)
Poderosa es la justicia (Maat) de Ra, elegido de Amón
Nombre de Sa-Ra:
G39 N5


Hiero Ca1.svg

M17 Y5
N35
N36
G40 W19 i i


Hiero Ca2.svg

p3 my mr imn (Pamiy Meryamón)
Pamiy, amado de Amón
Nombre de Sa-Ra:
G39 N5


Hiero Ca1.svg

p W19 i i


Hiero Ca2.svg

p3 my (Pamiy)
Pamiy "gato"

Notas [editar]

  1. Cronología según Grimal, Arnold y Shaw.

Referencias [editar]


Predecesor:
Sheshonq III
Faraón
Dinastía XXII
Sucesor:
Sheshonq V
Categorías: Faraones | Dinastía XXII

PamiOneRiotYahooAmazonTwitterdel.icio.us

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia



Contenido







Pami
Year 2 Apis stela from Pami's reign found in Saqqara. Louvre
Year 2 Apis stela from Pami's reign found in Saqqara. Louvre
Pharaoh of Egypt
Reign 785 – 778 BC, 22nd Dynasty
Predecessor Shoshenq IV
Successor Shoshenq V

Usermaatre Setepenre Pami was an Egyptian Pharaoh who ruled Egypt for 7 years. He was a member of the Twenty-second dynasty of Egypt of Meshwesh Libyans who had been living in the country since the Twentieth dynasty of Egypt when their ancestors infiltrated into the Egyptian Delta from Libya. Their descendants began to rule Egypt from the mid-940s BC onwards with the ascendance of Shoshenq I to power. Pami's name, in Egyptian, means the Cat or "He who belongs to the Cat [Bastet]."[1]

Contents


[edit] Identity

Pami's precise relationship with his immediate predecessor—Hedjkheperre Setepenre Shoshenq IV--is unknown but he is attested as the father of Shoshenq V in a Year 11 Serapeum stela dating to the latter's reign. Pami was once assumed to be Pimay, the third son of Shoshenq III who served as the "Great Chief of Ma" under his father. However, the different orthographies of their names (Pami vs. Pimay) prove that they were 2 different individuals. In addition, the name Pami translates as 'The Cat' in Egyptian whereas the name Pimay means 'The Lion.' Pami's name was mistakenly transcribed as Pimay by past historians based upon the common belief that he was Shoshenq III's son. This is now recognised to be an erroneous translation of this king's nomen/name which should rather be written as Pami. While a previous Dynasty 22 king held the title 'Great Chief of the Ma' before ascending the throne–namely Shoshenq I–Shoshenq III's son, Pimay, was a different man from king Pami because their names are different. Moreover, if Pimay did indeed outlive his father, he should have then succeeded his father as king rather than the obscure Shoshenq IV who is not attested as a son of Shoshenq III. Consequently, it seems certain that Shoshenq III outlived all of his sons through his nearly 4 decade long reign.

While a minority of scholars hold to the traditional view that Pami was Pimay, a son of Shoshenq III by his wife Queen Djed-Bast-Es-Ankh, no archaeological evidence proves that Pami was ever a son of Shoshenq III. The different spelling and meanings of the word Pami and Pimay and the fact that Shoshenq III was actually succeeded by Shoshenq IV—rather than Pimay as was once thought—suggest rather that Pami was a son of his obscure predecessor--Shoshenq IV instead.

[edit] Reign Length

Two Apis bulls were buried in Pami's own reign—one each during his Second and Sixth Year respectively. The Year 2 II Peret day 1 Serapeum stela from Pami's reign states that 26 Years passed between Year 28 of Shoshenq III–the burial of the previous Apis Bull—and Year 2 of Pami. Pami's Highest Year Date was originally thought to be his 6th Year based on his Year 6 Serapeum stela. However, in 1998, Pierre Tallet, Susanne Bickel and Marc Gabolde from the University of Montpellier published the surviving contents of a reused stone block from an enclosure wall at Heliopolis in a BIFAO 98(1998) paper titled "Heliopolitan Annals from the Third Intermediate Period." According to the article, the block is 2 cubits (104 cm) large and likely formed the right inside side of a doorway. The block is essentially an Annal document which postdates Pami's reign and was originally part of a larger monument which catalogued the deeds of various Dynasty 22 Pharaohs. However, only the section concerning Pami's reign has survived. It chronicles this king's Yearly donations both to the gods of the Great Temple of Heliopolis and to other local deities and temples in this city. While the ending of the block is damaged, a 7th Regnal Year can be clearly seen for Pami and a brief 8th Year in the lost or erased section is possible. In any event, his Highest Year Date is now his 7th Year and Pami would have reigned for almost 7 full years based upon this document.

[edit] External links

[edit] References

  1. ^ Peter Clayton, Chronicle of the Pharaohs, Thames & Hudson Ltd, (1994), p.185
Categories: 778 BC deaths | Pharaohs of the Twenty-second dynasty of Egypt

related articles

Languages












No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada

Correo Vaishnava

Archivo del blog