sábado, 19 de diciembre de 2009

Esmerdis

Esmerdis - EspañolOneRiotYahooAmazonTwitterdel.icio.us

De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre


Contenido



Esmerdis
Rey de Persia y Faraón de Egipto
Archivo:Darius I the Great's inscription.jpg
La inscripción de Behistún, en la que aparece citado Esmerdis.
Reinado 521 a. C.
Predecesor Cambises II
Sucesor Darío I el Grande
Descendencia Parmis
Dinastía Aqueménida
Padre Ciro II

Esmerdis (en persa بردیا Bardiyā, también llamado Bardia o Bardija) es el nombre griego de uno de los antiguos reyes de Persia de la dinastía aqueménida (muerto en 521 a. C.). Su nombre griego se ha impuesto al tradicional persa, debido en parte a las formas adaptadas al griego por los autores clásicos de esta cultura. Ctesias lo llama Tonyoxarces (Pers. 8); para Jenofonte, quien recoge su nombre de Ctesias, es Tanooxares (Cyrop. Vin. 7); Justino lo llama Mergis (i. 9); y Esquilo, Mardos (Pers. 774). El nombre Esmerdis o Smerdis aparece así escrito en los poemas de Anacreonte y Alceo.

Esmerdis era el hijo menor de Ciro II y hermano de Cambises II. De acuerdo con Ctesias, en su lecho de muerte Ciro lo designó como gobernador de las provincias orientales del imperio persa (cf. Jenofonte, Cyrop. Vin. 7). Según Heródoto y el propio Darío I, sucesor de Esmerdis (tal como Darío mandó grabar en la inscripción de Behistún), Cambises II, antes de partir en campaña contra Egipto, ordenó matar secretamente a su hermano Esmerdis, temiendo que pudiera intentar una rebelión durante su ausencia. Su muerte no fue conocida por el pueblo, por lo que en la primavera del año 522 a. C. un usurpador llamado Gaumata, pretendiendo ser Esmerdis, se autoproclamó rey de Persia en las montañas cercanas a la ciudad de Pishiyauvda.

Debido al gobierno despótico de Cambises y a su larga estancia en Egipto, el pueblo entero (persas, medos y el resto de las naciones del imperio) reconoció al usurpador, especialmente cuando éste autorizó la bajada de los impuestos durante tres años (Heródoto, III. 68).

Una vez al corriente de estos hechos, Cambises emprendió la marcha desde Egipto contra el usurpador, pero al comprobar que no quedaban esperanzas para su causa, acabó suicidándose en la primavera del año 521 a. C. Según nos cuenta el propio Darío, el verdadero nombre del usurpador era Gaumata, un sacerdote mago de Media; este nombre ha sido preservado por Justino (i. 9), pero adjudicado al hermano del usurpador, quien es señalado como el verdadero instigador de la intriga, y el cual recibe a su vez el nombre de OropastesPatizeithes según Heródoto; según Ctesias, Sphendadates o Esfendádates). (

La historia del falso Esmerdis es narrada por Heródoto y Ctesias de acuerdo con la tradición oficial, recogida en la inscripción de Behistún: antes de morir, Cambises confesó públicamente el asesinato de su hermano, por lo cual el fraude del usurpador que se hacía pasar por Esmerdis quedó al descubierto. Pero, como nos cuenta Darío, nadie se atrevió a oponerse al usurpador, quien gobernó todo el imperio durante siete meses. Algunos contratos que datan de su reinado han sido hallados en Babilonia, en los que aparece el nombre Barziya. La inscripción de Darío explica que el falso Esmerdis destruyó algunos templos (que Darío mandó reconstruir más tarde, durante su reinado), y trasladó las casas y rebaños de muchas gentes (Inscripción de Behistún, i. 14), lo cual provocó un gran malestar entre los pueblos del imperio.

Realmente no hay forma de comprender esta situación de manera satisfactoria, ni entender todos los incidentes relacionados con esta usurpación, si es que en verdad se produjo, aunque los intentos de los autores modernos por demostrar que el personaje de Gaumata fue en realidad el genuino Esmerdis y Darío el verdadero usurpador (justificando su rebelión al crear la figura de un usurpador previo, tal como narra la inscripción de Behistún) no han tenido éxito hasta la fecha.

Desde entonces, el reinado de Gaumata fue considerado como de infausto recuerdo, y su muerte fue anualmente celebrada en Persia con una fiesta denominada El asesinato del mago, en la cual ningún mago tenía permiso para mostrarse como tal (Heródoto, ~ 79 Ctes. Pers. 15).

Al año siguiente de la caída del usurpador, otro pseudo-Esmerdis, llamado Vahyazdgta, se alzó contra Darío en Persia oriental, al principio con bastante éxito. Sin embargo, fue finalmente derrotado, capturado y ejecutado (Inscripción de Behistún, 40). Quizás se trate del personaje identificado como el rey Marafis el Marafiano (nombre de una tribu persa), quien es nombrado en la lista de reyes persas ofrecida por Esquilo (Pers. 778).

De acuerdo con Heródoto, Esmerdis tenía una hija llamada Parmis, la que posteriormente sería tomada en matrimonio por Darío.

Predecesor:
Cambises II
Rey de Persia
521 a. C.
Sucesor:
Darío I el Grande
Faraón de Egipto
521 a. C.
Categorías: Dinastía aqueménida | Faraones | Dinastía XXVII | Nacidos en año desconocido | Fallecidos en 522 a. C. | Reyes de Persia | Asesinatos


Bardiya - InglésOneRiotYahooAmazonTwitterdel.icio.us

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


Bardiya or Smerdis (Old Persian: 𐎲𐎼𐎮𐎡𐎹[1] Bardiya[2]; Ancient Greek Σμέρδις) (possibly died 522 BCE) was a son of Cyrus the Great and the younger brother of Cambyses II, both Persian kings. There are sharply divided views on his life, he may have ruled the Achaemenid Empire for a few months in 522 BCE, or he may have been impersonated by a magus called Gaumata.[3] (Old Persian: 𐎥𐎢𐎶𐎠𐎫[4] Gaumāta[2])

Contents




[edit] Name and sources

The prince's name is listed variously in the historical sources. His Persian name is Bardiya. He is called Tonyoxarces (Sphendadates) by Ctesias[5], he is called Tanooxares by Xenophon, who takes the name from Ctesias [6], and he is called Mardos by Justin [7] and Aeschylus. [8]Greek form of his name, Smerdis, the Persian name has been assimilated to the Greek (Asiatic) name Smerdis or Smerdies, a name which also occurs in the poems of Alcaeus and Anacreon. In the prevalent

In English-language histories he has traditionally usually been called Smerdis, but recent histories are tending to call him Bardiya. [9][10]

[edit] Traditional view

The traditional view based on the majority of ancient sources e.g. Darius the Great's Behistun inscription, as well as Herodotus, Justin, and Ctesias, although there are minor differences between them.

Bardiya was the younger son of Cyrus the Great and (full or half) brother of Cambyses II. According to Ctesias, on his deathbed Cyrus appointed Bardia as satrap (governor) of some of the far-eastern provinces[11]. According to Darius the Great, Cambyses II, after becoming king of Persia but before setting out for Egypt, killed Bardiya and kept this secret. However according to Herodotus who gives two detailed stories, Bardiya went to Egypt with Cambyses and was there for some time but later Cambyses sent him back to Susa out of envy, because "Bardiya alone could draw the bow brought from the Ethiopian king." Herodotus then states that "Cambyses had a dream in which he saw his brother sitting on the royal throne. As a result of this dream Cambyses sent his trusted counselor Prexaspes from Egypt to Susa with the order to kill Smerdis" (i.e. Bardiya).[12]

Bardiya's death was not known to the people, and so in the spring of 522 BCE a usurper pretended to be him and proclaimed himself king on a mountain near the Persian town of Paishiyauvada. Darius claimed that the real name of the usurper was Gaumata, a MagianJustin i. 9 (from Charon of Lampsacus?) but given to his brother Cambyses (called Patizeithes by Herodotus) who is said to have been the real promoter of the intrigue. According to Herodotus, the name of the Magian usurper was Oropastes, but according to Ctesias it was Sphendadates. priest from Media; this name has been preserved by

The despotic rule of Cambyses, coupled with his long absence in Egypt, contributed to the fact that "the whole people, Persians, Medes and all the other nations," acknowledged the usurper, especially as he granted a remission of taxes for three years. [13]

Cambyses began to march against him, but died in the spring of 522 BCE in disputed circumstances. Before his death he confessed to the murder of his brother, and publicly explained the whole fraud, but this was not generally believed. Nobody had the courage to oppose the new king, who ruled for seven months over the whole empire. The new king transferred the seat of government to Media; and here in a castle in the district of Nisaya he was surprised and killed by Darius and six associates in September 522 BCE.

[edit] Revisionist view

Some modern historians dispute the traditional story. They believe that the person who ruled for a few months was the real son of Cyrus, and that the story of his impersonation by a magus was an invention of Darius to justify his seizure of the throne.[14][15] According to M. Dandamaev, this view "must remain hypothetical".[12] There are some implausibilities in the "official" story e.g. the impostor resembled the real Bardiya so closely that even his harem of wives did not spot the difference.[16] Darius often accused rebels and opponents of being impostors (e.g. Nebuchadnezzar III) it could be straining credulity to say that they all were.[10][15][17]

[edit] Aftermath

In the next year, another person claiming to be Bardiya, named Vahyazdāta (Old Persian: 𐎺𐏃𐎹𐏀𐎭𐎠𐎫[18]) rose against Darius in eastern Persia and met with great success. But he was finally defeated, taken prisoner and executed [19] Perhaps he is identical with the King Maraphis "the Maraphian," name of a Persian tribe, who occurs as successor in the list of Persian kings given by Aeschylus. [20]

The real Bardiya had only one daughter, called Parmys, who eventually married Darius the Great.

Some contracts dating from his reign have been found in Babylonia, where his name is spelt Barziya or Bardiya.[21] Darius says that Bardiya destroyed some temples, which Darius later restored. Bardiya also took away the herds and houses of the people, which Darius corrected once he gained the throne. [22]

The death of the false Bardiya was annually celebrated in Persia by a feast called “the killing of the magian," (Magiophani) at which no magian was allowed to show himself. [23][24]

[edit] Bardiya in fiction

This episode is dealt with by Gore Vidal in his novel Creation. He takes the view that the person who ruled for a few months was the real Bardiya.

[edit] References

  1. ^ Akbarzadeh, D.; A. Yahyanezhad (2006) (in Persian). The Behistun Inscriptions (Old Persian Texts). Khaneye-Farhikhtagan-e Honarhaye Sonati. pp. 59. ISBN 964-8499-05-5.
  2. ^ a b Kent, Ronald Grubb (1384 AP) (in Persian). Old Persian: Grammar, Text, Glossary. translated into Persian by S. Oryan. pp. 395. ISBN 964-421-045-X.
  3. ^ This article does not take sides on this dispute, but further investigation of recent scholarship in both Iran and the West would be useful.
  4. ^ Akbarzadeh, D.; A. Yahyanezhad (2006) (in Persian). The Behistun Inscriptions (Old Persian Texts). Khaneye-Farhikhtagan-e Honarhaye Sonati. pp. 60. ISBN 964-8499-05-5.
  5. ^ Ctesias Pers. 8
  6. ^ Xenophon Cyrop. Vin. 7.ii
  7. ^ Aeschylus Pers. 774
  8. ^ Justin i.9, Mergis
  9. ^ Leick, Gewdolyn Who's Who in the Ancient Near East
  10. ^ a b Van De Mieroop, Marc A History of the Ancient Near East
  11. ^ Ctesias, Persica: Book 11, Fragment 9, taken from Photius' excerpthttp://www.livius.org/ct-cz/ctesias/photius_persica.html#%A78 cf. Xenophon Cyrop. vin. 7, if
  12. ^ a b Dandamaev, M. (2001). "Bardia". Encyclopaedia Iranica. 3. Ney York.
  13. ^ Herodotus iii.68
  14. ^ Olmstead, A.T. History of the Persian Empire
  15. ^ a b Holland, Tom Persian Fire
  16. ^ Bourke, Dr. Stephen (chief consultant) "The Middle East: Cradle of Civilisation Revealed" p. 225, ISBN 978-0-500-25147-8
  17. ^ Behistun Inscription 4.1 (52)
  18. ^ Akbarzadeh, D.; A. Yahyanezhad (2006) (in Persian). The Behistun Inscriptions (Old Persian Texts). Khaneye-Farhikhtagan-e Honarhaye Sonati. pp. 115. ISBN 964-8499-05-5.
  19. ^ Behistun Inscription ~ 40 if.
  20. ^ Aeschylus Pers. 778
  21. ^ For the chronology, see Parker & Dubberstein, Babylonian Chronology.
  22. ^ Behistun Inscription i.14
  23. ^ Herodotus ~ 79
  24. ^ Ctesias Pers. 15
Bardiya
Born: ?? Died: 522 BCE
Preceded by
Cambyses II
King (Shah) of Persia
522 BC
Succeeded by
Darius I of Persia
Pharaoh of Egypt
522 BCE
Categories: 522 BC deaths | Murdered monarchs | Deaths by stabbing | Impostor pretenders | Pharaohs of the Achaemenid dynasty of Egypt | Achaemenid kings | 6th-century BC rulers
En otros idiomas




Página PRINCIPAL
OBRAS y AUTORES CLÁSICOS
Agradecimientos
Cuadro General

Disculpen las Molestias








Religión Católica (2020)SK | PAPAS - POPES



Del 1 al 50 | Del 50 al 100 | Del 100 al 150 | Del 150 al 200 | Category:Popes - Categoría:Papas | Category:Roman Catholicism | Catolicismo | PAPAS - POPES | Pope o Papas | List of popes | Listado de Papas desde Pedro hasta el presente | Category:Popes | Catholic religious orders
IGLESIA DE ESPAÑA: GALICIA |

Otros Apartados


Main: SWAMIS | Sri Garga-Samhita | Oraciones Selectas al Señor Supremo | Archivo Cervantes | · Mejoras · Catholics


Nota: JC: http://juancastaneira.multiply.com | SC: http://sricaitanyadas.multiply.com | SK: http://srikrishnadas.multiply.com | EA: http://elagua.multiply.com | EA2: http://elagua2.multiply.com | CA: http://casaindiasricaitanyamahaprabhu.blog.com

No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada

Correo Vaishnava

Archivo del blog