miércoles, 13 de enero de 2010

Osorkon I

Osorkon IOneRiotYahooAmazonTwitterdel.icio.us

De Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre




Contenido






Sejemjeperra Osorkon, u Osorkon I, fue el segundo faraón de la dinastía XXII de Egipto, gobernado cerca de 924 a 889 a. C.[1] durante el Tercer periodo intermedio de Egipto.

Archivo:Louvre-Egyptien-09.jpg


Busto de Osorkon I, descubierto en Biblos.
Museo del Louvre.

Archivo:OsorkonI-DonationStelae MetropolitanMuseum.png
Estela de donación. Metropolitan Museum.

Manetón lo denomina Osorton, según las versiones de Julio Africano, Eusebio de Cesarea y Jorge Sincelo, que le asignan quince años de reinado.

Contenido


Biografía [editar]

Hijo de Sheshonq I y su principal esposa, Karoma A, sucede a su padre, quién probablemente murió dos o tres años después de sus victoriosas campañas contra los reinos de Israel y Judá.

Se casó con Maatkara, la hija de Psusenes II, después con Tashedjonsu. Tiene cuatro hijos: IulotEsmendes III, ambos con el cargo de Sumo sacerdote de Amón en Tebas, Sheshonq II, que fue asociado al trono como corregente, pero al morir unos meses antes que su padre le sucede Takelot I. y

Mantiene el orden instaurado por su padre pactando con el clero de Amón en Tebas que no aceptaba reconocer esta dinastía de extranjeros. Estableció su residencia cerca de El-Lahun y engalanó con oro los templos de Heliópolis.

El reinado de Osorkon I fue uno de los periodos más largo, próspero y pacífico de la historia de Egipto. El relato de su reinado es conocido esencialmente por las inscripciones jeroglíficas grabadas sobre los muros de los numerosos templos y edificios que ordenó construir.

Testimonios de su época [editar]

Titulatura [editar]

Titulatura Jeroglífico Transliteración (transcripción) - traducción - (procedencia)
Nombre de Horus:
G5


N5 E2 M3
D40
U6


Srxtail2.GIF
k3 nḫt mr rˁ (Kanajt Meryra)
Toro potente, Amado de Ra
Nombre de Nebty:
G16

sˁ3 ḫpru ur bi3ut (Saajeperu urbiaut)
Nombre de Hor-Nub:
G8

nḫt ḫpš dr pḏt 9 (Najtjepesh Derpedyetpesdyet)
Nombre de Nesut-Bity:
nswt&bity

Hiero Ca1.svg

N5 S42 L1


Hiero Ca2.svg

sḫm ḫpr rˁ (Sejemjeperra)
Poderosa es la manifestación de Ra
Nombre de Nesut-Bity:
nswt&bity

Hiero Ca1.png

N5 S42 L1 N5 U21
N35


Hiero Ca2.svg

sḫm ḫpr rˁ stp n rˁ (Sejemjeperra Setepenra)
Poderosa es la manifestación de Ra, Elegido de Ra
Nombre de Sa-Ra:
G39 N5


Hiero Ca1.svg

V4 Aa18 r
n
V31


Hiero Ca2.svg

usrkn (Osorkon)
Osorcón
Nombre de Sa-Ra:
G39 N5


Hiero Ca1.svg

M17 Y5
N35
N36
V4 Aa18 r
n
V31


Hiero Ca2.svg

usrkn mr imn (Osorkon Meryamón)
Osorcón, Amado de Amón

Notas [editar]

  1. Cronología según Arnold, Grimal y Shaw. von Beckerath estima de 925/24 a 890.

Enlaces externos [editar]


Predecesor:
Sheshonq I
Faraón
Dinastía XXII
Sucesor:
Sheshonq II

Osorkon IOneRiotYahooAmazonTwitterdel.icio.us

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Osorkon I
Statue inscribed with the praenomen of Osorkon I discovered at Byblos; the statue itself is probably from the 19th Dynasty
Statue inscribed with the praenomen of Osorkon I discovered at Byblos; the statue itself is probably from the 19th Dynasty
Pharaoh of Egypt
Reign 922–887 BC, 22nd Dynasty
Predecessor Shoshenq I
Successor Shoshenq II
Consort(s) Maatkare B, Tashedkhons
Father Shoshenq I
Mother Karomat A

The son of Shoshenq I and his chief consort, Karomat A, Osorkon I was the second king of Egypt's 22nd Dynasty and ruled around 922 BC-887 BC. He succeeded his father Shoshenq IIsraelJudah. Osorkon I's reign is known for many temple building projects and was a long and prosperous period of Egypt's History. His highest known date is a "Year 33 Second Heb Sed" inscription found on the bandage of Nakhtefmut's Mummy which held a bracellet inscribed with Osorkon I's praenomen: Sekhemkheperre. This date can only belong to Osorkon I since no other early Dynasty 22 king ruled for close to 30 years until the time of Osorkon II. Other mummy linens which belong to his reign include three separate bandages dating to his Regnal Years 11, 12, and 23 on the mummy of Khonsmaakheru in Berlin. The bandages are anonymously dated but definitely belong to his reign because Khonsmaakheru wore leather bands that contained a menat-tab naming Osorkon I.[1]Shoshenq I who died just before the beginning of his Year 22. who probably died within a year of his successful 923 BC campaign against the kingdoms of and Secondly, no other king who ruled around Osorkon I's reign had a 23rd Regnal Year including

While Manetho gives Osorkon I a reign of 15 Years in his Ægyptiaca, this is most likely an error for 35 Years based on the evidence of the second Heb Sed bandage, as Kenneth KitchenSekhemkheperre--means "Powerful are the Manifestations of Re." [2] notes. Osorkon I's throne name--

Contents


[edit] Osorkon I's successor

Although Osorkon I is thought to have been directly succeeded by his son Takelot I, it is possible that another ruler, Heqakheperre Shoshenq II, intervened briefly between these two kings because Takelot I was a son of Osorkon I through Queen Tashedkhons, a secondary wife of this king. In contrast, Osorkon I's senior wife was Queen Maatkare B, who may have been Shoshenq II's mother. However, Shoshenq II could also have been another son of Shoshenq I since the latter was the only other king to be mentioned in objects from Shoshenq II's intact royal tomb at Tanis aside from Shoshenq II himself. These objects are inscribed with either Shoshenq I's praenomen Hedjkheperre Shoshenq (though this is not certain as it requires reading the objects as a massive hierogylyphic text), or Shoshenq, Great Chief of the Meshwesh, which was Shoshenq I's title before he became king. Since Derry's forensic examination of his Mummy reveals him to be a Man in his fifties upon his death, Shoshenq II could have lived beyond Osorkon's 35 year reign and Takelot I's 13 year reign to assumed the throne for a few short years. An argument against this hypothesis is the fact that most kings of the period were commonly named after their grandfathers, and not their fathers.

While the British scholar Kenneth A. Kitchen views Shoshenq II to be the High Priest of Amun at Thebes Shoshenq C,[3] and a short-lived coregent of Osorkon I who predeceased his father, the well-respected German Egyptologist Jürgen von Beckerath in his seminal 1997 book, Chronologie des Pharaonischen Ägypten, maintains that Shoshenq II was rather an independent king of Tanis who ruled the 22nd Dynasty in his own right for c.2 Years.[4] von Beckerath's hypothesis is supported by the fact that Shoshenq II employed a complete royal titulary along with a distinct prenomen Heqakheperre and his intact tomb at Tanis was filled with numerous treasures including jewelled pectorals and bracellets, an impressive falconheaded silver coffin and a gold face mask–items which indicate a genuine king of the 22nd Dynasty. More significantly, however, no mention of Osorkon I's name was preserved on any ushabtis, jars, jewelry or other objects within Shoshenq II's tomb. This situation would be improbable if he was indeed Osorkon I's son, and was buried by his father, as Kitchen's Chronology suggests. These facts, taken together, imply that Sheshonq II ruled on his own accord at Tanis and was not a mere coregent.

Manetho's Epitome states that "3 Kings for 25 years" separate Osorkon I from a Takelot (Takelothis).[5] This could be an error on Manetho's part or an allusion to Shoshenq II's reign. It may also be a reference to the recently discovered early Dynasty 22 king Tutkheperre, whose existence is now corroborated by an architectural block from the Great Temple of Bubastis, where Osorkon I and Osorkon II are well attested monumentally.[6]

[edit] Aftermath

Osorkon I's reign in Egypt was peaceful and uneventful; however, both his son and grandson, Takelot I and Osorkon II respectively, later encountered difficulties controlling Thebes and Upper Egypt within their own reigns since they had to deal with a rival king: Harsiese A. Osorkon I's tomb has never been found.

[edit] Notes and references

[edit] References

  1. ^ Altenmüller, 2000
  2. ^ Clayton, p.185
  3. ^ Kitchen, 1996, §269
  4. ^ Beckerath, Chronologie, pp.94-98
  5. ^ Beckerath, Chronologie, p.95
  6. ^ Eva Lange, GM 203, pp.70

[edit] Bibliography

  • Hartwig Altenmüller, "Lederbänder und Lederanhänger von der Mumie des Chonsu-maacheru" and "Die Mumienbinden des Chonsu-maacheru " in Alt-Ägypten 30(2000), pp. 73-76, 88-89, 102-114. [1]
  • Jürgen von Beckerath, Chronologie des Pharaonischen Ägypten or 'Chronology of the Egyptian Pharaohs,'(Mainz: 1997), Philip Zon Zabern
  • Peter Clayton, Chronology of the Pharaohs, Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1994
  • Kenneth Kitchen, The Third Intermediate Period in Egypt (1100–650 BC) 3rd ed, (Warminster: 1996), Aris & Phillips Limited
  • Eva Lange, "Ein Neuer König Schoschenk in Bubastis," GM 203(2004), pp. 65-71

[edit] External links


related articles

En otros idiomas












No hay comentarios:

Publicar un comentario en la entrada

Correo Vaishnava

Archivo del blog